Special Wedding price

Privacy Policy

Sélect Animation & Production protects your PERSONAL INFORMATION and complies with Law 25.
 
1. YOUR RESPONSIBILITY


It is your responsibility to read this privacy policy before providing us with your personal information.
If you do not adhere to this policy, you should avoid or stop transmitting your personal information to us. In this case, if you have already provided us with your personal information, please contact us immediately so that we are informed of the withdrawal of your consent and so that we can take the required measures with regard to your information.
You therefore consent to our use or disclosure of the information you provide to us in accordance with this privacy policy.
 
2. THE COMMITMENT OF SELECT ANIMATION  

 

Sélect Animation & Production is committed to applying the necessary security measures and sound management practices in order to protect the confidentiality of the personal information entrusted to us and ensure respect for your right to privacy.
We ensure that we respect this commitment throughout the life cycle of personal information with us, from the moment we obtain it, until it is permanently destroyed, including its retention, use and disposal. communication.
We act in accordance with the laws applicable in Quebec, in particular the rules contained in the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector.
We ensure that we have obtained your consent prior to any use or communication of your personal information. 
In certain situations permitted by law, we may use or communicate your information without obtaining your prior consent and, if this is the case, we will ensure that we proceed in accordance with the requirements of the law and in compliance with your rights.

Sélect Animation & Production does not sell or rent your personal information in any way to anyone.
 
3. PERSON RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


The person responsible for the protection of personal information at Sélect Animation & Production is Mr. Georges Lemire 
This person is responsible for ensuring the application of the applicable legislation regarding the protection of personal information and the respect of your rights with regard to it.
For any questions, comments or information regarding the protection of your personal information, as well as to make a complaint or assert a right, please write to: georgeslemire@selectanimation.com 

 

4. PERSONAL INFORMATION


For the purposes of this policy, personal information is information which concerns you and which allows you to be identified or recognized, whether directly or indirectly.
Here are some examples of personal information that you may be asked to provide to us: 
     • Your name
     • Your address
     • Your email address
     • Your phone number
     • Your usual language
     • Etc.
The higher the level of reasonable expectation of privacy in relation to information, the greater the sensitivity of the information and the higher the protection measures must be. The three main areas containing sensitive information are those concerning the medical, financial or biometric aspect.
The security measures applied are proportionate to the sensitivity of the personal information to be protected.
Some information is not considered personal information, such as information about your professional or business functions and information that is public by law.
 
5. COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


As part of our activities, we are required to collect the personal information of our employees.
We ensure that we only collect the information necessary for the intended purposes and to carry out our functions.
 
6. EMPLOYEES 

When you send us your application for employment or are employed with us, we ensure that we only collect the personal information necessary in this context and use it securely and in compliance with applicable laws.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the management of your personal information in this capacity, please contact the person responsible for the protection of personal information

 

7. PRESERVATION AND DESTRUCTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We keep your personal information only for the duration necessary to achieve the objectives sought and for which it was collected, all unless a minimum period is required by law.

If you have questions about the retention periods associated with your personal information, you can contact the person responsible.

When the time comes, personal information is destroyed (or anonymized in some cases) securely and permanently.

You can contact the person responsible for more information on this subject.

 

8. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION BY STAFF

 

We ensure that access to your personal information is limited to those for whom it is necessary to access it in order to carry out the tasks related to their functions.

To be informed of the categories of people who have access to your personal information within our organizations, contact the person responsible. 

 

9. CONNECTION WARNINGS

 

Our website uses cookies. A connection cookie (also called a “cookie”) is an element of information that is transmitted by the server to the browser when you visit our website.

These cookies can be disabled or re-enabled by visitors by changing preferences in your Internet browser settings or through the cookie pop-up on the website.

 

10. COMMUNICATION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We ensure that we obtain your consent prior to communicating your personal information to a third party. Certain situations specifically provided for by law authorize us to make a communication without your consent and if this is the case, we will ensure that we proceed in accordance with the requirements of the law and in compliance with your rights.

 

11. OUTSIDE QUEBEC

 

It is possible that your personal information will be communicated outside of Quebec, in particular when we use technological service providers or other service providers whose servers are not located in the province.

 

Sélect Animation & Production carries out the evaluation of the factors relating to privacy required in the circumstances.

 

12. MINORS

 

When you provide us with personal information, you must be 14 years of age or older. If you have not reached the age of 14, the consent of your parent or guardian is required.

 

13. RIGHT TO WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT

 

If you wish to withdraw your consent to the storage, use or communication of personal information that we may have collected about you, contact the person responsible who can review the situation with you.

 

14. RIGHTS OF ACCESS AND RECTIFICATION

 

Upon request, you may be informed of the personal information we collect about you.

In addition to being informed, you can also request that we confirm the existence of your personal information with us and that we provide you with a copy of it. When it is computerized, you can request that a copy of your information be communicated to you by means of a written and intelligible transcription, in a structured and commonly used technological format.

If you notice that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or ambiguous, you can request that it be rectified.

When we rectify personal information, we immediately notify any person or organization to whom we may have communicated it in the previous six (6) months and to the one from whom we received it, if applicable.

Make a request for access or rectification

Your request must be in writing and sent to the person responsible for the protection of personal information.

We will ask you to prove your identity.

You can ask the person responsible for assistance in preparing your application.

Processing your request

The person responsible is the person responsible for processing your request.

A response will be sent to you within thirty (30) days of receipt of the written request by the person responsible.

Reasonable fees

Access to and rectification of your personal information is free.

However, reasonable fees may be charged for the transcription, reproduction or transmission thereof. In such a case, you will be informed in advance of the approximate amount of the applicable fees.

Refusal of request

When the person responsible refuses to grant your request for access or rectification, he or she will inform you of the following:

The legal provision on which its refusal is based;

The remedies available to you under the law;

The time limits within which appeals can be exercised.

If you request it, the person responsible must provide assistance to help you understand the refusal.

 

15. HANDLING COMPLAINTS

 

For any complaints, contact the person responsible for the protection of personal information.

You will then need to provide your name and contact details so that we can contact you.

The person responsible will ask you to explain the reasons for your complaint, providing sufficiently precise details to allow the complaint to be processed.

The person responsible will treat your complaint confidentially and will follow up with you by email within thirty (30) days from the day in which he or she obtained all the information necessary to assess the situation.

If additional time is necessary to process your complaint, the person responsible will inform you by email before the usual processing time expires.

Despite the internal complaints handling process, you can also file a complaint with the Commission for Access to Information. Obviously, before proceeding in this way, we invite you to contact the person responsible and wait until your complaint has been processed internally.

 

16. CONFIDENTIALITY INCIDENT

 

If we are informed of an incident affecting the confidentiality of your personal information and this incident represents a risk that you may suffer serious harm, we will notify you in writing. In such a case, the Commission for Access to Information would also be notified.

A confidentiality incident consists of any access, use or unauthorized use of personal information, as well as the loss of it or any other breach of the protection of such information.

 

17. TECHNOLOGICAL SECURITY

 

The personal information we collect technologically is stored in a secure environment and those working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations to ensure the protection of your personal information.

Despite the security measures that we apply, the use of technologies always represents a risk of confidentiality incidents and you must be aware of this when you transmit your information to us by technological means.

 

18. APPROVAL, PUBLICATION AND UPDATING

 

This policy is approved by our person responsible for the protection of personal information.

It is published on the website www.selectanimation.com and distributed in such a way as to reach the people concerned by the personal information that we collect by technological means.

The policy may be subject to modifications or updates in order to adapt to internal practices and applicable laws. We invite you to read the updates table at the bottom of the page to be informed of its progress.

Contact details
6856 Rue Bombardier, Saint-Léonard, QC H1P 3K5

Privacy Policy Graphic and web design : Caméléon